Official List: APC Chairmen/Councillors’ candidates for Adamawa LGs polls

0
Adamawa APC

The Adamawa State Chapter of All Progressives Congress (APC) has released the names of its successful candidates for chairmanship and councillorship positions ahead of the forthcoming local governments’ polls in the state.

The party, in a separate statement, called for a free, fair and credible local government councils’ election in the state.

According to the list made available to FOMBINATIMES by the Secretary of the party’s steering committee who doubles as the financial secretary for the committee, Umar Duhu, 7 of the chairmanship candidates emerged through consensus just as 4 others emerged by the party’s affirmation.

However, in places where aspirants did not agree to have consensus candidates, primary elections were conducted by the party through which 10 of the 21 chairmanship candidates emerged.

Those who emerged through primary elections include; Mohammed Ribadu Lawal (Mubi-north LG), Hamza Zubairu (Mubi-south LG), Ahmed Bobbo (Maiha LG), Mark Meena Dauda (Demsa LG), Ibrahim Abubakar Abba (Yola-north LG) and Ahmed Yusuf Abubakar (Yola-south).

Others are; Salihu Bawuro Mayos (Mayo Belwa LG), Umar Hammanjoda (Jada LG), Barr. Mahmud Gurumpawo (Ganye LG) and Dimas Maina (Gombi LG).

Candidates who emerged by consensus are; Abdullahi Duda (Madagali LG), Deascos Wadupe (Michika LG), Liazarus Kefas (Song LG), Iya Aliyu Muhammadu (Girei LG), Saidu Yahaya Nuhu (Fufore LG), Philip Ahmed Gutuwa (Shelleng LG) and Raphael Ma’aji (Toungo LG).

Meanwhile, the party affirmed the candidacies of Musa Usman Terrang (Hong LG), Nafama Mamadu Thimnu (Guyuk LG), Joshua Edibal (Lamurde LG) and Sophia Elisa Asu (Numan LG).

Below is the list of APC’s candidates with their respective local government areas and wards.

Demsa LGA. Chairmanship candidate – Mark Meena Dauda (Elected)

  1. Bille Ward – Amos S. Yakubu
  2. Borrong Ward – Simeon Bumbum
  3. Demsa Ward – Judith Bitrus
  4. Dilli Ward – Miracle K. Gode
  5. Dong Ward – Peter Luka Dong
  6. Dwam Ward – Bulus Yangunem
  7. Gwamba Ward – Salvation Beniel
  8. Kpasham Ward – Darius K. Kumai
  9. Mbula Ward – Nahum Nemuel Ngula
  10. Nassarawo Ward – Mohammed Garba

Fufore LGA. Chairmanship candidate – Saidu Yahaya Nuhu (Consensus)

  1. Beti Ward – Abdullahi Hammawa
  2. Farang Ward – Mohammed A. Umar
  3. Fufore Ward – Sani Muhammed
  4. Gurin Ward – Musa Hassan
  5. Karlahi Ward – Salihu Umaru
  6. Mayo-Ine Ward – Ja’afaru A. Isa
  7. Pariya Ward – Abubakar Liman
  8. Ribadu Ward – Isa Baba Kawu
  9. Uki-Tuki Ward – Rose Thomas Yagwa
  10. Wuro Bokki Ward – Idi Mamman
  11. Yadim Ward – Ibrahim Buba Clement

Ganye LGA. Chairmanship candidate – Barr. Mahmud Gurumpawo (Elected)

  1. Bakari Guso Ward – Saidu Gana Adamu
  2. Gamu Ward – Salihu Yahya
  3. Ganye I Ward – Umar Garba
  4. Ganye II Ward – Abdullahi Sudi Ali
  5. Gurum Ward – Jibirilla Misa
  6. Jaggu Ward – Usman M. Umar
  7. Sangassumi Ward – Hassan Ahmed Kaigama
  8. Sugu Ward – Zubairu Ayuba
  9. Timdore Ward – Agabus Simon
  10. Yebbi Ward – Hammandikko Dauda

Girei LGA. Chairmanship candidate – Iya Aliyu Muhammadu (Consensus)

  1. Dakri Ward – Yusuf Bamanga
  2. Damare Ward – Ado Mohammed
  3. Girei I Ward – Musa Yahya Diyajo
  4. Girei II Ward – Musa Usman Lawan
  5. Gereng Ward – Pwamunadi Ernest Wilson
  6. Jera Bakari Ward – Idris Saleh
  7. Jera Bonyo Ward – Idi Umaru Modibbo
  8. Modire Ward – Umaru Haddabi Mohammed
  9. Tambo Ward – Friday Edmond
  10. Wuro Dole Ward – Babangida Bamanga

Gombi LGA.  Chairmanship candidate – Dimas Maina (Elected)

  1. Boga Dingai Ward – Umaru Salihu
  2. Duwa Ward – Habu Bilham
  3. Ga’anda Ward – Abbas Albert
  4. Gabun Ward – Thomas Adamu
  5. Garkida Ward – Thlama Yusuf
  6. Gombi North Ward – Hamza Abdullahi
  7. Gombi South Ward – Usman Umar Ibrahim
  8. Guyaku Ward – Samuel Bello
  9. Tawa Ward – James Musa
  10. Yang Ward – Yakubu Ezra

Guyuk LGA. Chairmanship candidate – Nafama Mamadu Thimnu (Affirmed)

  1. Banjiram Ward – Wiliga Anfani
  2. Bodeino Ward – Muhammed Musa
  3. Bobini Ward – Ganba Ezra
  4. Chikila Ward – Labauga Abednego
  5. Dukul Ward – Emmanuel Gatinjo
  6. Dumna Ward – Bawa Peter
  7. Guyuk Ward – Timawus Jaramka
  8. Kola Ward – Afraimu Wada
  9. Lokoro Ward – Dubnadwa Yohanna
  10. Purokayo Ward – Chindo Usman

Hong LGA. Chairmanship candidate – Musa Usman Terrang (Affirmed)

  1. Banshika Ward – James Godwin Nowaha
  2. Daksiri Ward – Ishaku Yusuf
  3. Garaha Ward – Ibrahim Iphraim Chidama
  4. Gaya Ward – Adamau Haliru
  5. Hildi Ward – Caleb Umoru
  6. Hong Ward – Yusuf Musa
  7. Hosherezum Ward – Bamaiyi Samuel Jakanda
  8. Kwahi Ward – Usman Haniel Yaduma
  9. Mayo-Lope Ward – Dauda Habila
  10. Shaigui Ward – Mannasseh Abdu
  11. Thilbang Ward – Yusuf Aminu
  12. Uba Ward – Abubakar Abdullahi

Jada LGA. Chairmanship candidate – Umar Hammanjoda (Elected)

  1. Danaba Ward – Mana Saidu Jijji
  2. Jada I Ward – Umar Sadiq
  3. Jada II Ward – Ibrahim Mohammed
  4. Koma I Ward – Mohammed Hammanjoda
  5. Koma II Ward – Nelson Filibus
  6. Leko Ward – Hammanjoda Waziri
  7. Mapeo Ward – Fergus Raymond
  8. Mayo Kalaye Ward – Aliyu Hamman
  9. Mbulo Ward – Joram Iliya
  10. Yelli Ward – Sule Ahmadu
  11. Nyibango Ward – Dahiru Ayuba Gangkita

Lamurde LGA. Chairmanship candidate – Joshua Edibal (Affirmed)

  1. Dubwangun Ward – Morrison Dennis
  2. Gyawana Ward – Sylvanus Mathias
  3. Lafiya Ward – Abubakar Yahya
  4. Lamurde Ward – Matapwa Peter Ginah
  5. Ngbakowo Ward – Jenifer Godfrey Lyentapwa
  6. Ngbebungun Ward – Amina Shaibu
  7. Opalo Ward – Zidon Fredinard
  8. Rigange Ward – Joseph Mwadiyale
  9. Suwa Ward – Manasseh Simon
  10. Wadduku Ward – Adamu Abdurrahman

Madagali LGA. Chairmanship candidate – Abdullahi Duda (Consensus)

  1. Bebel Ward – Peter Umaru
  2. Duhu/Shuwa Ward – Umaru Garba
  3. Gulak Ward – Mohammed Adamu
  4. Hymbula Ward – Idris Suleiman Babayo
  5. Kirchinga Ward – Yusuf Abubakar
  6. Madagali Ward – Mohammed Mustapha
  7. Pallam Ward – Simon Zakariya
  8. S.S. Vapura Ward – Wilson Abasa
  9. Wagga/Chakawa Ward – Philimon Daniel
  10. Wula Ward – Markus Zira

Maiha LGA. Chairmanship candidate – Ahmed Bobbo (Elected)

  1. Belel Ward – Shamsuddeen Usman
  2. Humbutudi Ward – Aliyu Hayatu
  3. Konkol Ward – Mahmud Mohammed
  4. Maiha Gari Ward – Adamu Mohammed
  5. Manjekin Ward – Joel Daniel
  6. Mayo-Nguli Ward – Ibrahim Saidu
  7. Pakka Ward – Idrisu Usman
  8. Sorau A. Ward – Mohammed Usman
  9. Sorau B. Ward – Yahya Bundi
  10. Tambajam Ward – Shuaibu Hussaini

Mayo-Belwa LGA. Chairmanship candidate – Salihu Bawro Mayos (Elected)

  1. Bajama Ward – Tikikus Thomas
  2. Binyeri Ward – Abubakar Isa
  3. Gangfada Ward – Kasim Suleiman
  4. Gengle Ward – Usman Mohammed Bello
  5. Gorobi Ward – Tikarabi Joseph
  6. Mayo-Farang Ward – Abdulaziz Bobbo S.
  7. Mbilla Ward – Sa’ad Dahiru Hammanyero
  8. N/Jereng Ward – Hammanjoda Dio
  9. Ndikong Ward – Babangid Abubakar
  10. Ribadu Ward – Linus Simon
  11. Tola Ward – Aliyu Salatu
  12. Yoffo Ward – Tomothawus Thomas

Michika LGA. Chairmanship candidate – Deasco S. Wadupe (Consensus)

  1. Bazza Marghi Ward – Godwin Mamza
  2. Futou Ward – Yusuf Sini
  3. Garta/Ghumchi Ward – Yoahnna Z. Wanda
  4. Jigalambu Ward – Dlama David
  5. Madzi Ward – Daniel Abow
  6. Michika I Ward – Gidado Zailani
  7. Michika II Ward – Maina Drambi
  8. Minsiki/W/Ngiki Ward – Iko James
  9. Moda Ward – Zira Keep
  10. Munka/Vachita Ward – James Waje
  11. Sina/Kamle Ward – Dali Nuhu
  12. Tsukumu/Tilijo Ward – Moses Ndakwa
  13. Tubara/Ngabili Ward – Bitrus Walki
  14. Vi-Bokka Ward – Barka Ishaya
  15. Wambilmi/Tili Ward – Frank Ishaya
  16. Zah Ward – Steven Sini

Mubi North LGA. Chairmanship candidate – Muhammed Ribado Lawan (Elected)

  1. Bahuli Ward – Iliya Sajo
  2. Betso Ward – Sunday Sale
  3. Digil Ward – Mohammed Ahmadu
  4. Kolere Ward – Salisu Aliyu
  5. Lokuwa Ward – Mohammed Shuaibu
  6. Mayo-Bani Ward – Daniel Titus
  7. Mijilu Ward – David Jeremiah
  8. Muchalla Ward – Jibrilla Abubakar
  9. Sabon Layi Ward – Rabiu A. Mamman
  10. Vimtim Ward – Niya Tawana
  11. Yelwa Ward – Abubakar A. Kawu

Mubi South LGA.  Chairmanship candidate – Hamza Zubairu (Elected)

  1. Dirbishi Ward – Gayus Adamu
  2. Duvu Ward – Abdulrazak Mohammed
  3. Gella Ward – Abdullahi Saidu
  4. Gude Ward – Ahmadu Usman
  5. Kwaja Ward – Dabo Alhaji Ahmadu
  6. Lamorde Ward – Ashiru Abdullahi
  7. Mugulbu Ward – Adamu Yakubu
  8. Mujara Ward – Sali Abubakar
  9. Nassarawo Ward – Kamisu Baba
  10. Nduku Ward – Yusuf Kawu

Numan LGA. Chairmanship candidate – Sophia Elisher Asu (Affirmed)

  1. Bare Ward – Mijab Emmanuel
  2. Bolki Ward – Amos Bagudu
  3. Gamadio Ward – Solomon Tamwa
  4. Imburu Ward – Abel Azu
  5. Kodomti Ward – Kaino Sali
  6. Numan I Ward – Aneurine Lally Ashana
  7. Numan II Ward – Alexander Cletus
  8. Numan III Ward – Kabiru Umar
  9. Sabon Pegi Ward – Ibrahim Sa’adu Baffayo
  10. Vulpi Ward – Innocent Ishaku

Shelleng LGA. Chairmanship candidate – Philip Ahmed Gutuwa (Consensus)

  1. Bakta Ward – Faruk Yidikawu
  2. Bodwai Ward – Dominic James
  3. Gundo Ward – Afraimu Afrikana
  4. Gwapopolok Ward – Aliyuda Markus
  5. Jumbul Ward – Yohanna Danbaki
  6. Ketembere Ward – Mohammed Ibrahim
  7. Kiri Ward – Wokuyini Eric
  8. Libbo Ward – Gilbert William
  9. Shelleng Ward – Musa Johnson
  10. Talum Ward – Habubakar Usman

Song LGA. Chairmanship candidate –  Liazarus Kefas (Consensus)

  1. Dirma Ward – Gamasa Yahya
  2. Dumne Ward – Buhari David
  3. Gudu Mboi Ward – Sambo Irmiya
  4. Kilange Funa Ward – Babangida Nasuru
  5. Kilange Hirna Ward – Jibirilla Dahiru
  6. Sigire Ward – Nathan Atajiri
  7. Song Gari Ward – Sanusi Ibrahim
  8. Song Waje Ward – Cletus Musa Elisha
  9. Suktu Ward – Augustine Siman
  10. Waltandi Ward – Mathew Tadawus
  11. Zumo Ward – Alyasau Abubakar

Toungo LGA. Chairmanship candidate – Raphael Ma’aji (Consensus)

  1. Dawo I Ward – Abdulkarim Wakili
  2. Dawo II Ward – Yusuf Bobbo Dogo
  3. Gumti Ward – Musa Ahmed
  4. Kiri I Ward – Michael Deuwe
  5. Kiri II Ward – Reuben Emmanuel
  6. Kogin Baba I Ward – Mohammed Idrisu
  7. Kogin Baba II Ward – Sunday Bulus
  8. Toungo I Ward – Bello Adamu
  9. Toungo II Ward – Adamu Yaro
  10. Toungo III Ward – Sabastine Innocent

Yola North LGA. Chairmanship candidate – Ibrahim Abubakar Abba (Elected)

  1. Ajiya Ward – Babandi Idi Kassum
  2. Alkalwa Ward – Salihu Mhammed
  3. Doubeli Ward – Abubakar Abdullhi Musa
  4. Gwadabawa Ward – Mu’azu Kabiru
  5. Jambutu Ward – Abubakar Ahmed
  6. Karewa Ward – Maigaskiya Amos Manfas
  7. Limawa Ward – Danjuma Bakari
  8. Luggere Ward – Japhet Abraham Otula
  9. Nassarawo Ward – Bello Ahmed
  10. Rumde Ward – Ishiyaku Adamu
  11. Yelwa Ward – Ibrahim Umar Alkali

Yola South LGA. Chairmanship candidate – Ahmed Yusuf Abubakar (Elected)

  1. Adarawo Ward – Isa Ahmed
  2. Bako Ward – Abdulwahab Abubakar
  3. Bole/Yolde Pate Ward – Musa Hammanjidda
  4. Makama A Ward – Abubakar Baba
  5. Makma B Ward – Mohammad Ashraf Halilu
  6. Mbamba Ward – Bello Hammandikko
  7. Mbamoi Ward – Hussaini Abubakar
  8. Namtari Ward – Abubakar Usman
  9. Ngurore Ward – Ba’ana Mohammed
  10. Toungo Ward – Alhassan Mohammed
  11. Yolde Kohi Ward – Mohammed Bello Suleiman

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here